This form might also be referred to as a Complaint for Eviction or Petition: Eviction Case.. In the state of Texas, illegal activity is considered a breach or violation of the lease terms and is not treated as a separate eviction type. There will be a paragraph just after the Notification Statement area that will plainly state this expectation of Recipient Compliance. [12]of when the judgment is signed by the judicial officer. Be aware of your local rules before checking this box. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". In Texas, an eviction is also called a forcible entry and detainer, and a landlord cannot remove a tenant from the property without filing such a case.